Tel. Beratung & Bestellung: 0941-3996707 0

 Organic Jojoba Oil

- rich in ceramides, to strengthen the skin barrier

Jojoba PflanzeThe special features of Globalis Bio Jojoba Oil

  • Premium organic jojoba oil (100%) - extra virgin
  • first cold pressing
  • from traditionally harvested, Indian wild growth
  • rich in vitamin A, vitamin B and vitamin E
  • contains valuable ceramides*
  • available exclusively from us in the original Miron violet protection bottle

*Ceramides are fats that cover the cells of the epidermis and regulate their moisture.

Creams that contain ceramides or stimulate ceramide synthesis improve the skin's barrier function. For example, the ceramides in jojoba oil are very similar to those in the skin and help to regulate sebum, repair and maintain the skin's structure.

 

How to use

Distribute up to six drops of the oil daily in your clean palms and apply gently to damp facial skin. As it is quickly absorbed, it is also suitable for the whole body after a bath or shower.

Our cold-pressed organic jojoba oil is also often used as a base oil for your own oil or cream mixtures.

 

  • Bio Jojoba Öl, Globalis

    Reines Öl aus Peru, reich an Vitamin A, Vitamin B,Vitamin E und wertvolle Ceramide
    Jojobaöl wird auch gerne als Basisöl für eingene Öl- oder Crememischungen verwendet.


    Lieferbar

    ArtikelNr.: 488

    Preis: 12,90 EUR

    Detailansicht
    In den Warenkorb
  • Bio Jojoba Öl, Globalis

    Reines Öl aus Peru, reich an Vitamin A, Vitamin B,Vitamin E und wertvolle Ceramide
    Jojobaöl wird auch gerne als Basisöl für eingene Öl- oder Crememischungen verwendet.


    Lieferbar

    ArtikelNr.: 487

    Preis: 19,50 EUR

    Detailansicht
    In den Warenkorb
  • Bio Jojoba Öl, Globalis

    Reines Öl aus Peru, reich an Vitamin A, Vitamin B,Vitamin E und wertvolle Ceramide
    Jojobaöl wird auch gerne als Basisöl für eingene Öl- oder Crememischungen verwendet.


    Lieferbar

    ArtikelNr.: 486

    Preis: 69,00 EUR

    Detailansicht
    In den Warenkorb

The skin barrier

There are substances that build up our skin barrier and they are called ceramides. Ceramides are fats that cover the cells of the epidermis and regulate their moisture. And our skin barrier is a kind of biomembrane. Similar membranes are found throughout our body. Even every single cell is surrounded by a membrane. All membranes in the body are made up of two membrane lipids. These are phospholipids and sphingolipids. These two substances are also responsible for our body's ability to form ceramides.

Creams that contain ceramides or stimulate ceramide synthesis improve the skin's barrier function.

The ceramides in jojoba oil are very similar to those in the skin and help to regulate sebum, repair and maintain the skin's structure.

In concrete terms, this means: more moisture and more protection. A supply of ceramides reduces the skin's natural water loss. At the same time, exogenous irritants are prevented from penetrating the skin. Protection against bacteria, viruses or fungi plays a major role, especially in the case of damaged skin and skin diseases.

All skin benefits from oils or creams containing ceramides. Ceramides are particularly suitable as anti-ageing agents, for dry skin and for skin diseases such as psoriasis, neurodermatitis and atopic dermatitis.

 

What are the benefits of jojoba oil?

1) It contains vitamin A, vitamin B and vitamin E

Vitamin A is used for the growth, structure and functionality of the skin. If there is a vitamin A deficiency, the body's susceptibility to infections increases. Dry skin is another consequence - hair and nails are also often affected. The use of jojoba oil can help to permanently increase the skin's moisture content. In hair care, the vitamin A contained in jojoba oil helps to reduce dandruff and split ends.

Vitamin B comprises a group of eight vitamins in total. They have a variety of functions for the body. These include strengthening the immune system, as well as helping with gastrointestinal complaints and depression. Vitamin B, which is found in jojoba oil, also fulfils important protective functions for the skin.

Vitamin E is known to counteract the ageing process of our skin. When used regularly, it can help to slow this down. It also helps damaged and injured skin to regenerate and increases its elasticity.

2) It is used against pimples
Many people think of clogged pores when they think of oil. With jojoba oil, you don't need to worry about this. Its structure is similar to the skin's own fat (sebum). As a result, it binds easily with these instead of forming a film. The light absorption of jojoba oil helps to protect the skin from drying out. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect, which helps to heal blemishes more quickly.
Used regularly, jojoba oil is also able to regulate the skin's sebum production. It is also suitable for eczema.

3) It offers natural protection when sunbathing.
There are only a few natural oils that offer UV protection. Jojoba oil is one of them. Although the sun protection factor of SPF 4 is not particularly high, it still offers a good and above all natural basis. It also protects the skin from drying out, which brings double the pleasure and benefits when sunbathing

 

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush. It thrives in deserts and semi-deserts such as those found in Mexico, Peru, Australia and Argentina.
Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax. What makes it special is that its melting point is only 7°. It is therefore the only naturally occurring liquid wax. The oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba fruit. The shrub itself is not damaged in the process as the fruit is easy to pick.
Virgin jojoba oil has a golden yellow colour. Its odour is subtle and slightly nutty. The fact that it contains no triglycerides (fats) and does not go rancid is one of its great advantages.
is one of its great advantages.
Its average shelf life is around 25 years. Jojoba oil is also resistant to pressure and temperature. These special properties allow a wide variety of processing options.

Virgin and cold-pressed

These two attributes mean that the oil/wax has been processed very gently. The seeds are not roasted and are pressed in special mills without heat. This ensures that the valuable ingredients are optimally preserved.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis),

more precisely the jojoba shrub, is the only species of the monotypic plant genus Simmondsia.
This means that there is only this one species in the family, which belongs to the order Caryophyllales. A so-called hard-leaved plant.
The name jojoba comes from the language of the Tohono O'Odham Indians, where it is pronounced "ho-ho-wi" and was then called "ho-ho-ba" by the Spanish.
The Tohono O'Odham Indians first roasted and boiled the seeds to extract the liquid wax. It was added to food or processed into a shamanic remedy. (Nowadays, gentle cold pressing is possible).
The first mentions of jojoba seeds come from Spanish missionaries, in 1716 from the Jesuit Luis Xavier Velarde and in 1769 in the diaries of the Franciscan Junípero Serra. The shrub and the name "jojoba" were later mentioned by the Jesuit Francisco Javier Clavijero in the book Storia Della California postum, Venice 1789, and thus became known.
There are also many other common names: wild hazelnut, deer nut, sheep nut, goat nut, coffee berry (nut), lemon leaf.
Jojoba oil was first analysed by Léon Diguet in 1895.
The special consistency of jojoba oil was first recognised in 1933. It is more of a wax than an oil and also bears a striking resemblance to spermaceti oil.

A special ingredient in the seeds

is simmondsin. Seed powder with a high simmondsin content was added to foods until 2007 due to various medicinal effects (not defined in more detail here). However, it is no longer legally permitted as a food additive throughout Europe.

Tel. Bestellung
E. Moebius
Mo-Do 09:00-15:00 Uhr
Freitag 09:00-15:00 Uhr

Tel. Bestellung
E. Moebius
Mo - Do 09:00 - 15:00 Uhr
Freitag 09:00 - 15:00 Uhr
Tel.: 0941-3996707

Tel. 0941 3996707